ICANN Accredited Registrar Since 2006

Buy and Register Your .COM.KY Domain Today

Check .COM.KY domain availability, register a new Cayman Islands domain, search multiple names in bulk, or review transfer options for an existing .COM.KY domain with NiceNIC. Registration is open worldwide, making .COM.KY useful for Cayman-facing businesses, brands, agencies, and international companies.

.COM.KY
Renew:  $204.99 Market $269.99 $179.99 first year
Renew:  $197.39 Basic $172.99 4% off
Renew:  $194.99 Super $170.39 5% off
Renew:  $191.99 VIP $167.99 7% off

Managing several .COM.KY domains? Upgrade account level for bulk registration and reseller pricing.

Why choose NiceNIC for .COM.KY

A Cayman-focused domain is more useful when registration and management stay simple.

Use .COM.KY for a Cayman Islands business identity, brand-protection name, campaign site, or local-market project. NiceNIC supports domain search, registration, renewal, transfer support, bulk workflows, reseller API use, and account assistance.

💰

Crypto Payment Support

Add funds and pay for domain services using supported crypto options such as USDT, BTC, ETH, and LTC. Automated crypto deposit recording helps account balances update quickly after successful confirmation, with no extra NiceNIC processing fee for automated deposits.

👥

Real Human Support

NiceNIC provides real human support, not only scripted replies. Our team can review your domain needs, explain practical options, and give account-level, transfer, bulk registration, and reseller suggestions to help your domain business grow.

🛡️

Fair Abuse Review Process

NiceNIC does not take arbitrary action against domains. Abuse reports are reviewed based on available evidence, policies, and registry requirements, with domain owners guided to review, fix, or explain reported issues where appropriate.

🌐

2,500+ Domain Extensions

Manage .COM.KY together with 2,500+ domain extensions from one NiceNIC account, including country-code, generic, and new domain extensions. This helps businesses, investors, and resellers build global domain coverage more efficiently.

🗺️

47+ Website Languages

NiceNIC supports 47+ website languages, creating a multilingual registrar experience for international users and teams. This makes domain registration, renewal, transfer, account management, and support easier across different markets.

🔗

Reseller API for Domain Services

For hosting providers, agencies, platforms, and domain resellers, NiceNIC supports reseller API access for domain registration, renewal, transfer, DNS, account-level pricing, and custom nameserver services.

.COM.KY Market & Registration Guide · 2026

.COM.KY combines a Cayman Islands identity with a familiar commercial format.

Use this section to check how .COM.KY fits a Cayman-focused website, understand the size of the wider .KY namespace, and review the registration and transfer points that matter before you place an order.

🌍Registration accessWorldwide

OfReg opened .KY registrations globally in 2015.

🏝️Local identityCayman Islands

.COM.KY can support a Cayman-facing business or brand.

⚖️DisputesUDRP-based

OfReg uses an ICANN-based dispute framework for .KY names.

2026 Domain Market Distribution

See the scale of the Cayman Islands domain market beside the main global domain categories before choosing .COM.KY for a local or brand-protection address.

Cayman Islands .KY overall8.9K
Other ccTLDs146.3M
New gTLDs49.6M
Established gTLDs196.6M
Source note: DNIB Q1 2026 global figures and DomainTools 2026 .KY count. Values are rounded and visually scaled for customer education.

Why .COM.KY can fit a Cayman-facing business

Choose .COM.KY when you want a Cayman Islands signal while keeping the familiar commercial look of a .COM-style name.

Open to global buyers

You do not need Cayman residency to register under the globally opened .KY namespace.

Clear Cayman association

The .KY ending connects the address with the Cayman Islands for local-market or brand-protection use.

Useful alongside a main brand domain

Companies can use .COM.KY for a Cayman market site, campaign, redirect, or defensive registration.

.COM.KY Registration Count Snapshot Through 2026

.COM.KY is the largest of the structured namespaces tracked under the Cayman Islands’ .KY country-code domain, providing businesses with a locally identifiable commercial domain option.

.COM.KY
207
.EDU.KY
26
.ORG.KY
24
.NET.KY
6
Source note: Webatla active-domain data for selected .KY namespaces, August 2026. Values are visually scaled for customer education.

Public Premium .COM.KY Domain Sales

If the .COM.KY name you want is already held, focus on whether it closely matches your Cayman brand, is easy to remember, and will be used long enough to justify an aftermarket price.

Market note: Before paying a premium, check the current holder, transfer readiness, renewal cost, trademark risk, and how important the name is to your Cayman Islands strategy.
Choose the right .COM.KY use case

Use .COM.KY when a Cayman Islands identity adds value to the name.

Choose a short, clear name that customers can connect with your business, local service, investment activity, or brand-protection plan.

For Cayman-facing businesses

Use a company or service name customers can recognize quickly.

  • Support a local-market website
  • Keep the name easy to type
  • Use accurate registrant details

For financial and professional brands

Protect a Cayman-specific version of an important company or service name.

  • Match the core brand
  • Protect important variants
  • Plan renewals early

For international companies

Add a Cayman Islands address for a market page, subsidiary, or campaign.

  • Keep branding consistent
  • Use local-market content
  • Centralize domain management

For agencies and resellers

Search and manage eligible client names through bulk workflows.

  • Use bulk search tools
  • Track renewals centrally
  • Review transfer status before moves
Domain transfer

Move .COM.KY domains to a registrar built for safe domain management.

If you already own .COM.KY domains elsewhere, transfer decisions should not be based only on one renewal invoice. Check transfer eligibility, ownership access, billing reliability, support response time, API needs, and long-term domain management.

1 Unlock the domainConfirm the domain is not transfer-locked at the current registrar.
2 Get the Auth Code / EPP codeRequest the authorization code from the current registrar before starting the transfer.
3 Submit the transfer through NiceNICStart the transfer, complete payment, and monitor transfer approval status.
Bulk domain registration

Search and register multiple .COM.KY domains.

Paste multiple .COM.KY names, remove duplicates, review the count, and continue to bulk registration. This is useful for domain investors, brand teams, agencies, hosting providers, and resellers.

Enter domains or brand keywords

Enter one name per line, with or without .COM.KY. The tool removes duplicates and prepares a clean list for bulk registration.

Reseller API

Add domain registration to your own platform.

If your business sells hosting, websites, SaaS, agency services, or brand protection packages, NiceNIC reseller APIs can support domain registration, renewal, transfer, DNS, and account management.

✓Automated registration: create domain orders from your own platform.
✓Renewal operations: reduce manual follow-up and missed renewal risk.
✓Custom name servers: support branded hosting and DNS operations.
✓Wholesale structure: build margin with a registrar relationship designed for recurring operations.
View NiceNIC API v2
# NiceNIC API v2 endpoint
# Applies to supported domain extensions, including .com, .net, .org, ccTLDs, and new gTLDs
https://api.nicenic.net/v2/

# Required headers
Authorization: username:api_secret
Content-Type: application/json

# Check domain availability across multiple extensions
curl "https://api.nicenic.net/v2/?category=domain&action=check&domains=example.com,example.net,mybrand.org" \
  -H "Authorization: username:api_secret" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json"

# Get registration / renewal / transfer pricing for any supported extension
curl "https://api.nicenic.net/v2/?category=domain&action=get_price&domain=example.com&type=register&year=1" \
  -H "Authorization: username:api_secret" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json"

# Change the domain value to query another TLD:
# example.com, example.net, example.org, example.ai, example.co

# Standard response format
{
  "code": 0,
  "msg": "success",
  "data": {}
}

Questions before you register or transfer a .COM.KY?

Short answers for buyers who need to confirm global eligibility, Cayman Islands positioning, dispute rules, transfer planning, bulk search, payment, or reseller/API support before continuing.

Can anyone register a .COM.KY domain?

Yes. The .KY namespace has been open to registrants worldwide since 2015. Start by checking the name in the registration panel.

Is Cayman Islands residency required for .COM.KY?

No Cayman residency requirement applies to the globally opened .KY namespace. Use the registration panel with accurate registrant details.

What is .COM.KY best used for?

It works well for Cayman-facing businesses, local campaigns, professional services, and brand protection. Review the buyer guidance in the market section.

What should I check before choosing a .COM.KY name?

Choose a name that matches your brand, is easy to type, and does not infringe another party’s rights. Compare your options in the bulk search workflow.

How are .KY domain disputes handled?

OfReg uses a dispute process based on ICANN’s UDRP framework. Review the key registration points in the market section before committing to a name.

Can I search several .COM.KY names at once?

Yes. Use the bulk search workflow to compare brand, service, and defensive-registration options.

Can I transfer an existing .COM.KY domain to NiceNIC?

Transfer availability depends on the current domain status and registry process. Review NiceNIC’s domain transfer service before starting.

Does NiceNIC support crypto payment for domain services?

Yes. NiceNIC supports supported crypto deposit options for domain services. Review your account options after starting from the registration panel.

Can resellers manage .COM.KY domains through NiceNIC?

NiceNIC provides reseller tools for supported domain operations. Review the reseller API when planning portfolio or client workflows.

Secure the .COM.KY name before someone else does.

Register a new .COM.KY, transfer an existing domain, or upgrade your account level for bulk registration and reseller API use.

Copyright © 2006–2026 NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED. All Rights Reserved. · U.S. Affiliate: NICENIC LLC