ICANN Accredited Registrar Since 2006

Buy and Register Your .COM.BI Domain Today

Use .COM.BI for a genuine Burundi-linked business, organization, service, or brand. NIC.BI expects the domain to reflect the real business or one of its marks, while foreign entities can register without keeping their DNS or administrative contact inside Burundi.

.COM.BI
Renew:  $302.99 Market $325.49 $216.99 first year
Renew:  $290.99 Basic $216.99 0% off
Renew:  $286.99 Super $216.99 0% off
Renew:  $282.99 VIP $216.99 0% off

Need lower .COM.BI pricing or portfolio support? Upgrade account level for bulk registration and reseller pricing.

Why choose NiceNIC for .COM.BI

.COM.BI works best as a real operating business identity, not a speculative domain asset.

NIC.BI’s rules focus on truthful business naming, working DNS, and responsible use. Foreign entities are not required to keep a local DNS or administrative contact, but third-level registrations need at least two independent DNS servers and the registry does not accept domain auctions or reselling.

💰

Crypto Payment Support

Add funds and pay for domain services using supported crypto options such as USDT, BTC, ETH, and LTC. Automated crypto deposit recording helps account balances update quickly after successful confirmation, with no extra NiceNIC processing fee for automated deposits.

👥

Real Human Support

NiceNIC provides real human support, not only scripted replies. Our team can review your domain needs, explain practical options, and give account-level, transfer, bulk registration, and reseller suggestions to help your domain business grow.

🛡️

Fair Abuse Review Process

NiceNIC does not take arbitrary action against domains. Abuse reports are reviewed based on available evidence, policies, and registry requirements, with domain owners guided to review, fix, or explain reported issues where appropriate.

🌐

2,500+ Domain Extensions

Manage .COM.BI together with 2,500+ domain extensions from one NiceNIC account, including country-code, generic, and new domain extensions. This helps businesses, investors, and resellers build global domain coverage more efficiently.

🗺️

47+ Website Languages

NiceNIC supports 47+ website languages, creating a multilingual registrar experience for international users and teams. This makes domain registration, renewal, transfer, account management, and support easier across different markets.

🔗

Reseller API for Domain Services

For hosting providers, agencies, platforms, and domain resellers, NiceNIC supports reseller API access for domain registration, renewal, transfer, DNS, account-level pricing, and custom nameserver services.

.COM.BI Market Overview · Q1 2026

.COM.BI gives a business a distinctive Burundi-linked address inside a compact national domain market.

The wider .BI domain base is about 3.9K names. For a .COM.BI buyer, the more important value comes from a truthful connection between the domain and the real business, brand, or service using it.

📊 .BI domain base 3.9K

DomainTools currently tracks 3,899 domains across the wider .BI national domain base.

🎯 Foreign registrants Allowed

NIC.BI states that foreign entities do not have to maintain their DNS or administrative contact inside Burundi.

🌐 DNS requirement 2 servers

NIC.BI requires at least two independent DNS servers for third-level domains.

Q1 2026 TLD Market Distribution

The .BI domain base shows the national-domain scale around .COM.BI, while the other segments show the major global domain categories.

.BI domain base3.9K
Other ccTLDs146.3M
New gTLDs49.6M
Established gTLDs196.6M
Source note: DNIB Q1 2026 market figures and public TLD count data. Values are rounded and visually scaled for customer education.

Why .COM.BI can fit a Burundi business-domain strategy

The namespace is most suitable when the domain is meant to operate as a real business identity and the buyer is ready to maintain the DNS correctly.

Business-related naming is central

NIC.BI says a domain should relate to the business name or one of its marks and should reflect the truth.

Foreign entities do not need a local DNS or admin contact

International businesses can use Burundi’s domain space without keeping those contacts physically inside the country.

Third-level DNS must be ready

NIC.BI requires at least two independent servers for third-level domains, so technical preparation is part of the registration decision.

.COM.BI Registration Count Snapshot Through 2026

Burundi’s national domain base is compact and sits near several other smaller country-code markets. All bars use the same current DomainTools count method.

.TT
3.9K
.BI
3.9K
.BM
3.6K
.PG
3.4K
.BJ
3.3K
Source note: DomainTools TLD Count Statistics, 2026 snapshot. The .BI figure represents the wider Burundi domain base.

Public Premium .COM.BI Domain Sales

NIC.BI treats domain names as delegated operating identifiers and rejects auction or resale use, so .COM.BI is better suited to a real business website, service, or brand than to an aftermarket strategy.

Source note: NIC.BI policy states that domain-name auctions or reselling are not accepted.
Choose the right .COM.BI service

.COM.BI should be planned around real business use and working DNS.

Choose the name, registrant, technical contacts, nameservers, website, and renewal ownership as one operating setup.

For Burundi-facing businesses

Use .COM.BI for a company, service, shop, or professional project that benefits from a recognizable Burundi identity.

  • Match the business or mark
  • Use accurate registrant data
  • Prepare working DNS

For international companies

NIC.BI allows foreign entities without requiring local DNS or administrative contacts, making genuine international business use possible.

  • Keep ownership records accurate
  • Use the real operating brand
  • Plan local customer pages

For technical teams

Third-level BI domains require at least two independent DNS servers, so nameserver readiness should be checked before launch.

  • Configure two DNS servers
  • Use reliable technical contacts
  • Test DNS before launch

For agencies and resellers

Use NiceNIC tools for supported portfolio workflows while keeping NIC.BI’s naming and DNS requirements in customer onboarding.

  • Validate the business name
  • Collect DNS details
  • Plan reseller/API operations
Domain transfer

Move .COM.BI domains to a registrar built for safe domain management.

If you already own .COM.BI domains elsewhere, transfer decisions should not be based only on one renewal invoice. Check transfer eligibility, ownership access, billing reliability, support response time, API needs, and long-term domain management.

1 Unlock the domainConfirm the domain is not transfer-locked at the current registrar.
2 Get the Auth Code / EPP codeRequest the authorization code from the current registrar before starting the transfer.
3 Submit the transfer through NiceNICStart the transfer, complete payment, and monitor transfer approval status.
Bulk domain registration

Search and register multiple .COM.BI domains.

Paste multiple .COM.BI names, remove duplicates, review the count, and continue to bulk registration. This is useful for domain investors, brand teams, agencies, hosting providers, and resellers.

Enter domains or brand keywords

Enter one name per line, with or without .COM.BI. The tool removes duplicates and prepares a clean list for bulk registration.

Reseller API

Add domain registration to your own platform.

If your business sells hosting, websites, SaaS, agency services, or brand protection packages, NiceNIC reseller APIs can support domain registration, renewal, transfer, DNS, and account management.

✓Automated registration: create domain orders from your own platform.
✓Renewal operations: reduce manual follow-up and missed renewal risk.
✓Custom name servers: support branded hosting and DNS operations.
✓Wholesale structure: build margin with a registrar relationship designed for recurring operations.
View NiceNIC API v2
# NiceNIC API v2 endpoint
# Applies to supported domain extensions, including .com, .net, .org, ccTLDs, and new gTLDs
https://api.nicenic.net/v2/

# Required headers
Authorization: username:api_secret
Content-Type: application/json

# Check domain availability across multiple extensions
curl "https://api.nicenic.net/v2/?category=domain&action=check&domains=example.com,example.net,mybrand.org" \
  -H "Authorization: username:api_secret" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json"

# Get registration / renewal / transfer pricing for any supported extension
curl "https://api.nicenic.net/v2/?category=domain&action=get_price&domain=example.com&type=register&year=1" \
  -H "Authorization: username:api_secret" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json"

# Change the domain value to query another TLD:
# example.com, example.net, example.org, example.ai, example.co

# Standard response format
{
  "code": 0,
  "msg": "success",
  "data": {}
}

Questions before you register or transfer a .COM.BI?

Review NIC.BI’s truthful business-name rule, foreign registrant access, two-server DNS requirement, anti-resale policy, transfers, and bulk-management options before ordering.

What is a .COM.BI domain best used for?

A .COM.BI is best suited to a real business, service, organization, or brand with a legitimate Burundi connection and a domain name related to the operating identity.

Who manages the .BI domain?

IANA lists Centre National de l'Informatique as the .BI ccTLD manager, and NIC.BI publishes the registration and acceptable-name policies.

Can a foreign company use .COM.BI?

NIC.BI states that foreign entities are not required to keep a DNS server or administrative contact in Burundi, provided the requested name complies with the registry’s rules.

Does the domain need to match my business?

NIC.BI says the domain should correspond to the business name or one of its marks and uses the general principle that a domain should reflect the truth.

How many nameservers do I need for .COM.BI?

For third-level BI domains, NIC.BI requires at least two independent DNS servers that provide domain-name service.

Can I register a one- or two-character .COM.BI name?

NIC.BI’s standard minimum is three characters. One- and two-character requests may be considered only by prior arrangement with the registry.

Can I buy .COM.BI domains for resale?

NIC.BI explicitly states that auctions or reselling of BI domain names are not accepted, so plan .COM.BI for genuine operating use rather than speculative resale.

Can I transfer a .COM.BI domain to NiceNIC?

Use NiceNIC domain transfer to confirm current .COM.BI support and the registry procedure for modifying or moving an eligible domain.

Does NiceNIC support bulk or reseller workflows for .COM.BI?

NiceNIC provides bulk domain tools and reseller API workflows for supported extensions. Each .COM.BI name should still follow NIC.BI naming and DNS rules.

Secure the .COM.BI name before someone else does.

Register a new .COM.BI, transfer an existing domain, or upgrade your account level for bulk registration and reseller API use.

Copyright © 2006–2026 NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED. All Rights Reserved. · U.S. Affiliate: NICENIC LLC